ISCV 58th Championship Show entries reminder!!

Hi guys,

Don’t forget to get those entries in for this year’s Championship Show as entries will not be extended pass the closing date and with your support you are help us and the rest of the Irish Setter Community get the word out and about how essential our awesome breed is!!

Entries close Friday 25th October 2019

NOTICE OF MEETING

Annual General Meeting

Irish Setter Club of Victoria Inc

Sunday 11th August 2019

At Lillydale Kennel Club Championship Show

During Lunch Break in the Upstairs meeting room above the Secretary’s Office for the outside show area

KCC Park
Westernport Highway, Skye

Any items for Agenda or apologies for the meeting to be advised by
Monday August 5th 2019. 
Email Anne-Marie at hearnpendoric@bigpond.com or post to 13 Aton St Nth Warrandyte 3113.

ISCV 57th Championship Show Results

Irish Setter Club of Victoria Championship Show Saturday 3rd November 2018

Judge: Ms Diane Stewart-Ritchie (Ireland) ‘Gwendariff’ Irish Setters

Award Name Exhibit No
Best In Show:  AUST CH EIREANNMADA SKYS THE LIMIT 32
R/U Best In Show:  AUST CH EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER 29
Opposite Sex in Show AUST CH EIREANNMADA
TOTILAS
7
Best Baby Puppy In
Show: 
AMHURST HAZY SHADES OF
WINTER
1
Best Minor Puppy In
Show: 
GLENGRAY QUEEN OF HEARTS (AI) 21
Best Puppy In Show:  EIREAN ALWAYS ON MY MIND (AI) 22
Best Junior In Show:  EIREANNMADA COME UP N SEEME 5
Best Intermediate In
Show: 
AUST CH EIREANNMADA
TOTILAS
7
Best Australian Bred In Show:  AUST CH EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER 29
Best Open In Show:  AUST CH EIREANNMADA SKYSTHE LIMIT 32
Best Veteran 7+
In Show: 
AUST CH RHIANNON
REMEMBER MY NAME
38

DOGS

Class: 1          Baby Puppy Dog 
1st: 1. Dobunni & Mrs D Clack & Mr P Clack AMHURST HAZY SHADES OF WINTER 6100111575 10/05/2018 Sire: Ch. Amhurst Goinghome For The Winta (ai) Dam: Amhurst Remember Remember 

Class: 2          Minor Puppy Dog
1st: 2. Victor Gray GLENGRAY IRISH MANUSCRIPT(AI) 3100372874 07/03/2018 Sire: Grand Ch Irishmoor Katari(ai) Dam: Aust Ch Glengray Rogue Rose 

Class: 3          Puppy Dog
1st: 3. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA THE MISSION 3100372044 17/01/2018 Sire: Eireannmada To Sir With Love Dam: Eireannmada Bed Time Story (AI)

2nd: 4. Mrs D Cook EIREAN IT WASN’T ME (AI) 3100369007 09/01/2018 Sire: Am.ch.am.gr.ch.pl. Evergreen Good Intentions (usa) Dam: Aust. Ch. Eirean Addiction (AI) 

Class: 4          Junior Dog
1st: 5. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA COME UP N SEE ME 3100363600 24/08/2017 Sire: Ch Eireannmada The Full Monty Dam: Ch Eireannmada Untold Story (AI)

Abs: 6. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA PATCH OF BLUE 3100358830 18/05/2017 Sire: Eireannmada To Sir With Love Dam: Eireannmada Black Swan 

Class: 5          Intermediate Dog
1st: 7. Greg Browne AUST CH EIREANNMADA TOTILAS 3100351735 24/10/2016 Sire: Ch. Devlin Marcopolp Ateireannmada (imp Usa) Dam: Eireannmada Rachel Alexandra

3rd: 8. Ms R Fisher EIREAN NEW YORK STATE OF MIND (AI) 3100351160 05/11/2016 Sire: Aust Sup Ch.Shelomith Vice Regent Dam: Grand Ch Eirean California By Design (AI)

4th: 9. Mrs L J Sanney AUST GRAND CH EIREANNMADA VERSACE 3100338182 06/02/2016 Sire: Nz Ch Am Ch Aust Sup Ch. Northwinds Clash Of The Titans (imp Nzl) Dam: Ch Eireannmada A Cinderlla Story (AI)

2nd: 10. Victor Gray GLENGRAY SOUTHERN COMFORT AT BRODRUGGAN 3100351648 31/12/2016 Sire: Am Ch Shadowmeres Southern Star At Brodruggan Imp Usa Dam: Ch Glengray Rouge Rose 

Class: 10        Australian Bred Dog
2nd: 11. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA MY FATHERS SON (AI) 3100315176 08/10/2014 Sire: Ch Pendoric Perfect Thyming Dam: Ch Eireannmada Romance The Stone

1st: 12. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT AUST CH RHIANNON WHAT YOU TALKIN BOUT 3100292761 10/07/2013 Sire: Grand Ch Rhiannon One For The Money Dam: Ch Rhiannon Remember My Name 

Class: 11        Open Dog
1st: 13. Greg Browne AUST CH EIREANNMADA FRANKEL 3100325962 25/05/2015 Sire: Eireannmada Neverending Story (ai) Dam: Eireannmada Rachel Alexandra

4th: 14. Mr LG Hearn & Mrs AM Hearn AUST CH EIREANNMADA RED RUM 3100293811 19/08/2013 Sire: Aust Sup Ch & Nz Ch Setterlands Tamburello At Pendoric Dam: Shelomith Very Merry

6th: 15. Jayne Stewart AM CH/AUST CH SHADOWMERE’S SOUTHERN STAR AT BRODRUGGAN (IMP USA) SR84328807 22/07/2014 Sire: Am Gch Shadowmere’s Storm Chaser Dam: Am Ch Shadowmere’s Autumn Journey

5th: 16. Mr T JONES & Mrs L JONES & Mr D RENWOOD AUST CH. GWYNDARA TAKE MY BREATH AWAY 3100268404 13/01/2012 Sire: Ch. Gwyndara New Sensation Dam: Ch. Gwyndara Kiss That Girl (a.i.)

2nd: 17. Mr P Middleton & Ms J Salvestrin AUST CH. FANTANGO RED BULL 2100422007 10/12/2014 Sire: Us Ch & Ch. Militza’s So What The Fuss (imp Usa) Dam: Aust Sup. Ch. Gwyndara Joint Venture

3rd: 18. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT AUST GRAND CH RHIANNON ONE FOR THE MONEY 3100269836 27/02/2012 Sire: Supreme Ch Herihunda’s Image Of Windrose (imp Usa) Dam: Ch Nauvoo At Sienna 

Class: 12        Veteran 7+ Dog

1st: 19. J Frigo CH. PENDORIC RED RAURI 3100235512 1 14/02/2010 Sire: Ch. Eireannmada Rusticana Dam: Ch. Pendoric Red Angel

2nd: 20. J Frigo CH. PENDORIC RUSTIC RED KA 3100235511 2 14/02/2010 Sire: Ch. Eireannmada Rusticana Dam: Ch. Pendoric Red Angel

Ch. Dog:  AUST CH EIREANNMADA TOTILAS 

Res. Dog: AUST CH EIREANNMADA FRANKEL

BITCHES

Class: 2A      Minor Puppy Bitch 
1st: 21. Victor Gray GLENGRAY QUEEN OF HEARTS (AI) 1 3100372875 07/03/2018 Sire: Gr Ch Irishmoor Katari(ai) Dam: Aust Ch Glengray Rogue Rose 

Class: 3A      Puppy Bitch
1st: 22. Mrs D Anderson EIREAN ALWAYS ON MY MIND (AI) 3100369010 09/01/2018 Sire: Am.ch.am.gr.ch.pl. Evergreen Good Intentions (usa) Dam: Aust. Ch. Eirean Addiction(ai) 

Class: 5A      Intermediate Bitch
1st: 23. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA YOU ARE MY DESTINY 3100358835 15/03/2017 Sire: Eireannmada To Sir With Love Dam: Ch Eireannmada Shallwedance

5th: 24. Mr LG Hearn & Mrs AM Hearn PENDORIC LADY IN RED 3100347102 24/08/2016 Sire: Ch Eireannmada Red Rum Dam: Pendoric What A Lady

6th: 25. Jayne Stewart GLENGRAY SOUTHERN ROSE AT BRODRUGGAN 3100351653 31/12/2016 Sire: Am Ch Shadowmeres Southern Star At Brodruggan Dam: Aust Ch Glengray Rogue Rose

3rd: 26. Mr T Jones & Mrs L Jones GWYNDARA TIME AFTER TIME 3100356696 13/01/2017 Sire: Ch Gwyndara Take My Breath Away Dam: Ch Gwyndara It’s Raining Men

4th: 27. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT CH RHIANNON SCIENCE N FAITH 3100336038 15/02/2016 Sire: Rhiannon Rafferty Dam: Ch Rhiannon Dancin On The Ceiling

2nd: 28. Ms A Waithman & Mr G Browne EIREANNMADA DIAMANTINA 9100005195 24/10/2016 Sire: Ch Devlin Marcopolo Ateireannmada (imp Usa) Dam: Eireannmada Rachel Alexandra 

Class: 10A    Australian Bred Bitch
1st: 29. Mrs D Anderson AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER 3100314039 22/08/2014 Sire: Ch Eirean Masterpiece (ai) Dam: Ch Eirean Secret Affair (ai)

3rd: 30. Greg Browne EIREANNMADA HAVE A LITTLE FAITH (AI) 3100315172 08/10/2014 Sire: Ch Pendoric Perfect Thyming Dam: Ch Eireannmada Romance The Stone

2nd: 31. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT AUST CH RHIANNON DANCIN ON THE CEILING 3100269835 27/02/2012 Sire: Supreme Ch Herihunda’s Image Of Windrose (imp Usa) Dam: Ch Nauvoo At Sienna 

Class: 11A    Open Bitch
1st: 32. Greg Browne AUST CH. EIREANNMADA SKYS THE LIMIT 3100318257 11/11/2014 Sire: Eireannmada Red Rum Dam: Eireannmada Black Swan

Abs: 33. Mrs Gail Cleland AUST CH EIREAN IN HER HONOUR 3100327965 30/07/2015 Sire: Sup Ch Shelomith Vice Regent Dam: Gr Ch Eirean California By Design (ai)

5th: 34. Mr LG Hearn & Mrs AM Hearn AUST CH PENDORIC MISS PEREWINKLE 3100347509 22/08/2016 Sire: Nz.ch.am Ch Sup Ch Northwinds Clash Of The Titans {imp Nz) Dam: Pendoric Playin Wiv Secrets

4th: 35. Jayne Stewart AUST CH SOUTHBEACH DESTINYS DOLL 31003112222 22/09/2014 Sire: Ch Brodruggan Temptation Dam: Ch Southbeach Satin Doll

2nd: 36. Mrs L J Sanney AUST GRAND CH EIREANNMADA BREAKFASTATTIFFANY 3100303274 25/12/2013 Sire: Ch Eireannmada Paradise Lost Dam: Eireannmada Shallwedance

3rd: 37. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT AUST CH RHIANNON RUNNING RED LIGHTS 3100292754 10/07/2013 Sire: Grand Ch Rhiannon One For The Money Dam: Ch Rhiannon Remember My Name 

Class: 12A    Veteran 7+ Bitch
1st: 38. Mrs M SCOTT & Miss J SCOTT AUST CH RHIANNON REMEMBER MY NAME 3100244100 11/09/2010 Sire: Am Ch, Ch Windrose Impressive (imp Usa) Dam: Grand Ch Rhiannon Resplendence

Ch. Bitch:  AUST CH EIREANNMADA SKYS THE LIMIT

Res. Bitch: AUST. CH. EIREAN TWELFTH OF NEVER

Quick Reminder Guys!!!

Good morning guys,
 
Just a reminder to please get those entries in for our 58th Championship Show being held in conjunction with Victorian Gundog Club Championship Show at Bulla Exhibition Centre. Entries are available online at Easy Dog Entries, entries for our show close Friday 26th October 2018.
 
Also another reminder about the DNA profiling and Health Testing we will have available on the day. It would be wonderful to see as many as possible participate in newly opened ISCV health registry that meets ANKC protocols.
 
Your cooperation and assistance in providing the ISCV health registry with the information needed to identify trends and frequency of health issues within our breed is essential and will benefit our breed in the future.
 
Also please note that you must be registered with an online account with Orivet AND have your Dogs Victoria membership number entered into your profile for these rates to apply.

Health testing available at Championship Show

The Irish Setter Club of Victoria is pleased to announce that Orivet will be present at the championship show on the 3rd of November to undertake genetic profiling and testing for CLAD, PRA rcd1 and PRA rcd4 at a discounted rate. Collection on the day will be taken by approved, independent and trained collectors with positive identification of the dog required by microchipping in accordance with ANKC protocols.
 
A new open health registry that meets ANKC protocols will be established on the club website. Your cooperation and assistance in providing the ISCV health registry with the information needed to identify trends and frequency of health issues within our breed is essential and will benefit our breed in the future.
 
The ISCV welcomes on board Dr Linda Beer in the role of Registrar to authenticate all health records. Once approved, results would be able to be published in the new health registry on the ISCV website.
 
The ISCV encourages your participation in this important project.
 
Orivet has extended their discount to all other breeds present on the day. Please share the attached flyer among your friends.
Irish-Specialty-page-001

Royal Melbourne Show Breed Judging Results

Royal Melbourne Show Breed judging results.
 
Dogs
 
Baby puppy
1 entered
 
1st: Amhurst Hazy Shades Of Winter owners: Mrs M Thomas-Rhodes
 
Minor puppy
1 entered
 
1st: Eirean It Wasnt Me owners: Mrs D Cook
 
Puppy
2 entered
 
1st: Eireannmada The Mission owners: Mr G B Browne
 
2nd: Glengray Irish Manuscript owners: Mr V C Gray
 
Junior
1 entered
 
1st: Eireannmada Come Up N See Me owners: Mr G B Browne
 
Intermediate
3 entered
 
1st: Aust Ch. Eireannmada Totilas owners: Mr G B Browne
 
2nd: Glengray Southern Comfort at Brodruggan owners: Mr V C Gray
 
3rd: Eirean New York State Of Mind owners: Ms R Fisher
 
Australian Bred
1 entered
 
1st: Aust Ch. Rhiannon What You Talkin Bout owners: Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
Open
6 entered, 1 absent
 
1st: Am Ch/Aust Ch. Shadowmere’s Southern Star at Broddruggan (IMP USA) owners: Mrs J Stewart
 
2nd: Aust Ch. Eireannmada Frankel owners: Mr G B Browne
 
3rd: Am Ch/NZ Ch/ Aust Sup Ch. Northwinds Clash Of The Titans (IMP NZ) owners: Mr A Reid, Mr A Eales & Mrs L Gordon
 
DCC: Aust Ch. Eireannmada Totilas owners: Mr G B Browne
 
ResDCC: Aust Ch. Rhiannon What You Talkin Bout owners: Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
Bitches
 
Puppy
2 entered
 
1st: Eirean Always On My Mind (AI) owners: Mrs D Anderson
 
2nd: Glengray Queen Of Hearts (AI) owners: Mr V C Gray
 
Intermediate
5 entered, 1 absent
 
1st: Aust Ch. Rhiannon Science N Faith (AI) owners: Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
2nd: Eireannmada You Are My Destiny owners: Mr G B Browne
 
3rd: Glengray Southern Rose at Brodruggan owners: Mrs J Stewart
 
Australian Bred
3 entered, 1 absent
 
1st: Aust Ch. Eirean Twelfth Of Never owners: Mrs D Anderson
 
2nd: Aust Ch. Rhiannon Dancin On The Ceiling owners Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
Open
7 entered, 2 absent
 
1st: Aust Ch. Pendoric Miss Perewinkle owners: Mr L & Mrs AM Hearn
 
2nd: Aust Ch. Rhiannon Running Red Lights owners: Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
3rd: Aust Ch. Southbeach Destinys Doll owners: Mrs J Stewart
 
BCC: Aust Ch. Pendoric Miss Perewinkle owners: Mr L & Mrs AM Hearn
 
ResBCC: Aust Ch. Rhiannon Science N Faith (AI) owners: Mrs M Scott & Miss J Scott
 
Best of Breed: Aust Ch. Eireannmada Totilas owners: Mr G B Browne
 
Runner up Best Of Breed: Aust Ch. Pendoric Miss Perewinkle owners: Mr L & Mrs AM Hearn
 
Best Baby Puppy of Breed: Amhurst Hazy Shades Of Winter owners: Mrs M Thomas-Rhodes
 
Best Puppy of Breed: Eireannmada The Mission owners: Mr G B Browne
 
Congratulations to all of the class winners and exhibitors.